Privacy Policy

 

Togal.ai, Inc. (“Togal.ai” and or “we”) respects the right to privacy of our users (“you”and or “Customer” and or “Authorized User”). As such, we have outlined the following policy. This details what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have with regards to such information.

The Privacy Policy applies to all websites which are run by, or under the control of, Togal.ai or affiliates of Togal.ai, and our applications and services (collectively, the “Service” or "Services").This includes Trial Period and Paid subscriptions to Services. By using our Services, you expressly agree to Togal.ai’s collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

E.U.GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Togal.ai has taken steps in an effort to comply with the EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION(“GDPR”) as set forth by the Council of the European Union and EuropeanParliament, which became enforceable May 25, 2018, regarding the collection, use, transmission, processing, and retention of personal identifiable data of natural persons from European Union member countries. Togal.ai are committed to protecting your data in a secure and transparent manner. Togal.ai processes, uses, and exchanges personal data for our legitimate business purposes only in the limited uses described herein.

Togal.ai Services may require personal information from our users, such as name and email address, to facilitate user management, usage monitoring and provide our Services. Such data is stored in the Togal.ai infrastructure as well as with external vendors to the extent necessary to provide Togal.ai’s Services.Togal.ai does not use personal information for any purpose outside of providing the Services as set forth in this Privacy Policy. To learn more about our obligations, and your rights under the GDPR, please visit https://eugdpr.org.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OUR SERVICES

Togal.ai collects data to provide the Services you request, ease your navigation on ourServices, communicate with you, and improve your experience using our Services.Some of this information is provided by you directly, such as when you create an account on our Services, request a trial and/ or purchase a Service. Some of the information is collected through your interactions with our Services. We collect such data using technologies like cookies and other tracking technologies, error reports, and usage data collected when you interact withServices.

The data we collect depends on the Services and features thereof that you use, and includes the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We process passwords and related security information used for authentication and account access, and information security purposes.

Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number).

Usage data. We collect personalized information about your use of our Services, to better understand uses thereof and identify potential improvements, including to teach and refine the machine learning and artificial intelligence techniques utilized by the Services.

Examples include:

Web requests. We collect information regarding every web request sent to the relevant servers.This information is used to provide support, as well as to assess usage and performance of our Services. The data collected for each request can include such things as time stamps, any exception messages, user agent, IP address, e-mail address, request time and duration, as well as files names.

Location data. We collect your IP address and infer location such as city or postcode there from, when necessary, in order to provide you with the Services or to send you promotional communications or for customer relationship management purposes.

Communications. We may collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions you ask our technical support representatives, when necessary to provide you with the Services you use. When you contact us, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded in order to improve our services, facilitate the processing and resolution of your requestor complaint.

If you post information on public areas of theServices (or elsewhere on the Internet) that information may be collected and used by anyone, including Togal.ai.

Customer Content. Content, including construction data, uploaded to the Service, or results provided by the Service to you in connection with the Services.

‍Information from OtherSources: We may receive information about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. This information allows us to verify information that you have provided to Togal.ai and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.

 

COOKIESAND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We and third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the Services. We use technologies that are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services, and to recognize you across devices.Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly. We use third party analytics such as GoogleAnalytics to gather and analyze aggregated anonymous user information. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also use Facebook Messenger Chatbot for our Services. Please review Facebook’s Terms of Service, Cookie Policy and DataPolicy before utilizing the Chatbot within our Services. These can be found at:https://www.facebook.com/terms/ , https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ , https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation/ .

 

HOW WE USE DATA

Togal.ai uses information that we collect from customers and visitors for the purposes of:

Togal.ai will not access the subscription of a Paid Customer or Authorized User for any purpose except to provide the service, without express permission by you, or as required by law or relevant authority.

 

HOW WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

It is the policy of Togal.ai and affiliates to protect Personal Data both online and off-line. Access to Personal Data is restricted to only those employees or agents, contractors or subcontractors of Togal.ai who have valid reasons to access this information to perform any service you have requested or authorized, or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be transferred to any service providers who assist us in providing the Services, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, companies that help us market and advertise to you, other subcontractors, and our affiliates, agents, and consultants. If you give us permission, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who may send you marketing and promotional information. As in any transaction, if you provide your credit card information to us for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with relevant information about us, services purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. We may disclose your personal information if permitted or required by law, or where we reasonably believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our employees or users or business partners, such as to protect, establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, threats to our property, suspected fraud, or violation of Togal.ai’s Terms of Service. We may share personally identifiable information during due diligence or in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or Togal.ai.

The Services may track usage statistics collected through theServices and we may internally analyze this data for trends and statistics, but such information will be maintained, used, and disclosed internal to Togal.ai and its affiliates. We may freely share anonymous user information with others, such as clients, advertisers, sponsors, and business partners.


‍INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

You agree that all personal information submitted to or collected via or by Togal.ai may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States, the European Union, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers. Your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to a lawful request. We will endeavour to ensure that international transfers of personal information are supported by an adequacy mechanism (where required by law).


THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

TheServices may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to our Services. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us, and Togal.ai does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites, services, or social media platforms. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications.Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

In addition, third parties may directly gather user information from users of our Services through automated means such as cookies. This Privacy Policy does not cover how third parties gather and use such data.

OPT-OUT (RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING) COMMUNICATIONS, OPT-OUT AND ACCESS

You have the right to object to and opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information. Where you have consented to Togal.ai’s processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt out of further processing by sending an email to privacy@togal.ai. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-personal information regarding your activities on ourServices and/or information from the advertisements on third-party websites for non-interest-based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

If we send you a marketing e-mail, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these e-mails in the future. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Please note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested.We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding Togal.ai, and our Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g.,communications regarding updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

 

RIGHTS OF ACCESS,RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

You may inquire as to whether Togal.ai is processing personal information about you, request access to personal information, and ask that we correct, amend, or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate. Where otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may send an e-mail to privacy@togal.ai or use any of the methods set out in this Privacy Policy to request access to, receive (port),seek rectification, or request erasure of personal information held about you by Togal.ai. Please include your full name, email address associated with yourAccount, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with local laws.

Although Togal.ai makes good faith efforts to provide Individuals with access to their personal information, there may be circumstances in which Togal.ai is unable to provide access, including but not limited to: where the information contains legal privilege, would compromise others’ privacy or other legitimate rights, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the Individual’s privacy in the case in question, where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or where it is commercially proprietary. If Togal.ai determines that access should be restricted in any particular instance, we will provide you with an explanation of why that determination has been made and a contact point for any further inquiries. To protect your privacy, Togal.ai will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your personal information.


DATA RETENTION

Togal.ai retains the personal information we receive as described in this privacy policy for as long as you use our services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.


SECURITY

We take your security seriously and take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.  Security measures include, but are not limited to, technical and organizational security policies and procedures, and security controls. We review our strategies and update as necessary to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements.

We take reasonable security measures to protect your personal information, however, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100%secure. Togal.ai is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.  


CHILDREN’S DATA

The Services are not directed to children under 18 years of age, and Togal.ai does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18 years of age. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at privacy@togal.ai. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 18 years old, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California CivilCode sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to privacy@togal.ai. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy RightsNotice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, Togal.ai’s privacy practices or how to lodge a complaint with the appropriate authority, please email us at privacy@togal.ai.


CHANGES TO PRIVACYPOLICY

Togal.ai reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If there are any material changes to this privacy policy, Togal.ai will notify via your access to theServices or via email or as otherwise required by applicable law. We will post any adjustments to the privacy policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective immediately when it is posted (or upon notice as applicable).